topleft CSBA.org >  Services >  Governance Technology > 

Legal Resources | Education Code |  EC  26812  

Retirement Benefit; Age Of Retirement   

arrow Previous bar Next arrow

(a) A participant retired for service under this part may perform retired participant a

ctivities, but the participant shall not make contributions to the plan or accrue service credit under the Defined Benefit Program based on compensation earned from that service. The employer shall maintain accurate records of the earnings of the retired participant and report those earnings monthly to the system and retired participant.

(b) If a participant is retired for service under this part, the annualized rate of pay for retired participant activities performed by that participant shall not be less than the minimum, nor exceed the maximum, paid by the employer to other employees performing comparable duties.

(c) A participant retired for service under this part shall not be required to reinstate for performing retired participant activities.

(d) (1) If all of the following apply to a participant retired for service under this part, the participant?s annuity shall be reduced by the amount of the compensation:

(A) The participant is receiving an annuity under the Cash Balance Benefit Program.

(B) The participant is below normal retirement age or retired on or after January 1, 2014.

(C) The participant earns compensation paid in cash for performing retired participant activities, excluding reimbursements paid by an employer for expenses incurred by the participant in which payment of the expenses by the participant is substantiated.

(2) The reduction in paragraph (1) shall only be made for compensation paid in cash during the first 180 calendar days after a participant retired for service under this part. The amount of the reduction may be equal to the monthly annuity payable but shall not exceed the amount of the annuity payable during the first 180 calendar days after a participant retired for service under this part. For written agreements pertaining to the performance of retired participant activities entered into, extended, renewed, or amended on or after January 1, 2014, the reduction in paragraph (1) shall also be made for payments, including, but not limited to, those for participation in a deferred compensation plan; to purchase an annuity contract, tax-deferred retirement plan, or insurance program; and for contributions to a plan that meets the requirements of Section 125, 401(a), 401(k), 403(b), 457(b), or 457(f) of Title 26 of the United States Code when the cost is covered by an employer.

(e) If the participant has attained normal retirement age at the time the compensation is earned, subdivision (d) shall not apply if the appointment has been approved by the governing body of the employer in a public meeting, as reflected in a resolution adopted by the governing body of the employer prior to the performance of retired participant activities, expressing its intent to seek an exemption from the limitation specified in subdivision (d). Approval of the appointment shall not be placed on a consent calendar. Notwithstanding any other provision of Article 3.5 (commencing with Section 6250) of Division 7 of Title 1 of the Government Code or any state or federal law incorporated by subdivision (k) of Section 6254 of the Government Code, the resolution shall be subject to disclosure by the entity adopting the resolution and the system. The resolution shall include the following specific information and findings:

(1) The nature of the employment.

(2) A finding that the appointment is necessary to fill a critically needed position before 180 calendar days has passed.

(3) A finding that the participant is not ineligible for application of this subdivision pursuant to subdivision (g).

(4) A finding that the termination of employment of the retired participant with the employer is not the basis for the need to acquire the services of the participant.

(f) Subdivision (e) shall not apply to a retired participant whose termination of employment with the employer is the basis for the need to acquire the services of the participant.

(g) Subdivision (e) shall not apply if the participant received additional service credit pursuant to Sections 22714 or 22715 or received from any public employer any financial inducement to retire. For purposes of this section, ?financial inducement to retire? includes, but is not limited to, any form of compensation or other payment that is paid directly or indirectly by a public employer to the participant, even if not in cash, either before or after retirement, if the participant retires for service on or before a specific date or specific range of dates established by a public employer on or before the date the inducement is offered. The system shall liberally interpret this subdivision to further the Legislature?s intent to make subdivision (e) inapplicable to participants if the participant received a financial incentive from any public employer to retire or otherwise terminate employment with a public employer.

(h) The superintendent, the county superintendent of schools, or the chief executive officer of a community college shall submit all documentation required by the system to substantiate the eligibility of the retired participant for application of subdivision (e), including, but not limited to, the resolution adopted pursuant to that subdivision.

(i) The documentation required by this section shall be received by the system prior to the retired participant?s performance of retired participant activities.

(j) Within 30 calendar days of the receipt of all documentation required by the system pursuant to this section, the system shall inform the entity seeking application of the exemption specified in subdivision (e) and the retired participant whether the compensation paid to the participant will be subject to the limitation specified in subdivision (d).

(Amended by Stats. 2013, Ch. 559, Sec. 42.)