topleft CSBA.org >  Services >  Governance Technology > 

Legal Resources | Education Code |  EC  22717.5  

Service Credit   

arrow Previous bar Next arrow

(a) A member shall be credited at service retirement for each day of accumulated and unused leave of absence for education for which full salary is allowed on the member?s final day of employment with the state.

(b) The amount of service credit to be granted shall be 0.004 years of service for each unused day of educational leave credit.

(c) When the member has made application for service retirement under this part, the employer shall certify to the board, within 30 days following the effective date of the member?s service retirement or the date the application for retirement is received by the system?s headquarters office, whichever is later, the number of days of accumulated and unused leave of absence for education that the member was entitled to on the final day of employment. The board may assess a penalty on delinquent reports.

(d) This section shall apply to eligible state employees in state bargaining units that have agreed to this section in a memorandum of understanding, or as authorized by the Director of Human Resources for classifications of state employees that are excluded from the definition of ?state employee? by paragraph (c) of Section 3513 of the Government Code.

(e) The provisions of this section shall be effective for eligible members who retire directly from state employment on or after January 1, 2000.

(Amended by Stats. 2013, Ch. 558, Sec. 12.)