topleft CSBA.org >  Services >  Governance Technology > 

Legal Resources | Code of Federal Regulations, Title 29 |    520.502, 0520.0502  

What information must an application to employ student- learners at subminimum wages contain?   

arrow Previous bar Next arrow

Student-learner applications must contain: (a) A statement clearly outlining the vocational training program and showing, particularly, the processes in which the student-learner will be engaged when in training on the job;

(b) A statement clearly outlining the school instruction directly related to the job;

(c) The total number of workers employed in the establishment;

(d) The number and hourly wage rates of experienced workers employed in the occupation in which the student-learner is to be trained;

(e) The hourly wage rate or progressive wage schedule which the employer proposes to pay the student-learner;

(f) The age of the student-learner;

(g) The period of employment training at subminimum wages;

(h) The number of hours of employment training a week and the number of hours of school instruction a week;

(i) A certification by the appropriate school official that the student named on the application form will be receiving instruction in an accredited school, college, or university and will be employed pursuant to a bona fide vocational training program, as defined in subpart C of this part. The certification by the school official must satisfy the following conditions: (1) The application must be properly executed in conformance with Sec. 520.501 of this subpart;

(2) The employment training must conform with the provisions of Sec. 520.503 (a), (c), (d), and (g) and paragraphs (a) and (c) of Sec. 520.506;

(3) The occupation must not be one for which a student-learner application was previously submitted by the employer and a special certificate was denied by the Administrator.

(The information collection requirements contained in paragraphs (a), (b), (c), (d), (e), (f), (g), (h) and (i) were approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number 1215-0192.)